Arcen Games

Games => Starward Rogue => Topic started by: nas1m on January 24, 2016, 09:59:37 AM

Title: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: nas1m on January 24, 2016, 09:59:37 AM
Are these gated now somehow?
Or does a part of the previous "mouse menu" issue still persist?

This is 1.004.
Anybody else having trouble?
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: Cinth on January 24, 2016, 10:06:14 AM
I just checked and didn't have any difficulties.
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: nas1m on January 24, 2016, 10:07:08 AM
OK thanks, I will double check.
You did use the mouse right?

EDIT: Weird. This really is not working for me.

@Cinth: Did you manage to beat the game using the save slot you tried? Maybe they introduced some kind of gating...

EDIT2: Mantised here (https://arcengames.com/mantisbt/view.php?id=18512).
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: Cinth on January 24, 2016, 10:59:45 AM
OK thanks, I will double check.
You did use the mouse right?

EDIT: Weird. This really is not working for me.

@Cinth: Did you manage to beat the game using the save slot you tried? Maybe they introduced some kind of gating...

EDIT2: Mantised here (https://arcengames.com/mantisbt/view.php?id=18512).

Yep. I usually mouse around the menus and play with a a controller.
I can give that a go but it would take a bit.  I've been working on a mod of my own.
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: Misery on January 24, 2016, 12:58:31 PM
The main menu was being REALLY strange for me earlier.  I do think there's something wrong right now, but I'm not sure what.
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: PokerChen on January 24, 2016, 02:03:23 PM
I did my first run on post 1.0 today, and it seems to be working fine.
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: crazyroosterman on January 24, 2016, 11:26:04 PM
works fine for me by the way is dev mode still meant to be an option?.
Title: Re: Sigh... anbody else not being able to select another mech using the mouse?
Post by: TheVampire100 on January 25, 2016, 02:19:05 AM
Mouse selection works but I had various bugs with aiming (mouse) when controller was plugged in, so I keep unplugging my controller before launching SR.
works fine for me by the way is dev mode still meant to be an option?.
I think so, because of modding.