Author Topic: Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error  (Read 4998 times)

Offline user1844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error
« on: November 02, 2019, 03:34:33 PM »
Hello,

I was taking a pounding on one of the planets and had lost my Logistical Command Station. It was greyed out in the playing area. Having done this successfully before, I recycled (deleted) it so I could build a new one and reclaim the planet. However upon attempting to build a new one I got the following error EntityIsInHoldFireMode (with no spaces between the words, as shown here). I was not able to rebuild my Logistical Command Station as a result. What's this error? The lack of spaces make it looks like some coding thing has escaped up to the UI.

Thanks,

Matthew

Offline BadgerBadger

  • Arcen Volunteer
  • Hero Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,229
  • BadgerBadgerBadgerBadger
Re: Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2019, 05:17:28 PM »
Is the fleet on that planet in "hold fire" mode?

Offline user1844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2019, 05:54:49 PM »
Thanks for the reply. Not that I know of (unless I accidentally hit a button). How can I tell and how can I change the mode?

Offline BadgerBadger

  • Arcen Volunteer
  • Hero Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,229
  • BadgerBadgerBadgerBadger
Re: Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2019, 06:03:01 PM »
If you have the flagship selected, there's a "status bar" in the bottom right with the stances the unit can be in; Group Move, Pursuit, etc... There's one called "Hold Fire" mode; I think the symbol is a pause symbol, the two vertical lines.

Offline user1844

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Unable to build because of EntityIsInHoldFireMode error
« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2019, 09:49:41 PM »
Thanks, let me try that if it happens again. I've encountered another problem where the mouse select or pressing 'M' selects nothing. Selecting any of the battleships / flagships (or other ships) takes no action and as such cannot move anything anywhere.

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk