Author Topic: Feature Request : Minimise to desktop in Pre-Game Lobby [1.005C]  (Read 2230 times)

Offline Bridger

  • Newbie Mark II
  • *
  • Posts: 19
There is no way to minimise the game to desktop whilst in the lobby on the MP screen.

Perhaps not a big concern, but I am playing this over Hamachi as my machine is on private addresses and my router is not (wont be) configured for the port forwarding used on the game.  Needed to give my IP to other people. 

Can we perhaps have a minimise button?

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Designer
  • Arcen Staff
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 31,259
Re: Feature Request : Minimise to desktop in Pre-Game Lobby [1.005C]
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2009, 01:36:43 PM »
Hi Bridger,

Thanks for the suggestion.  I can add something like that if need be, but like with most any other game you can easily just alt+tab out or hit the windows key.  Do you think a minimize button is really needed in addition to those two?

As a side note, generally speaking the game should be able to auto-detect games over Hamachi just like on a LAN.  For some configurations that seems not to work right (might be Vista firewall, not sure), but in general that can make it easier than having to look up your IP.  Hamachi is really great for when you don't want to mess with your router (or can't).

Let me know what you think about the minimize key, if it's important I'll add it for you.
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!

Offline Bridger

  • Newbie Mark II
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Feature Request : Minimise to desktop in Pre-Game Lobby [1.005C]
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2009, 02:02:07 PM »
Id say it be cool, as WIN+D works but as soon as you click another window, AI:War goes full screen.

Offline x4000

  • Chris Park, Arcen Games Founder and Lead Designer
  • Arcen Staff
  • Zenith Council Member Mark III
  • *****
  • Posts: 31,259
Re: Feature Request : Minimise to desktop in Pre-Game Lobby [1.005C]
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2009, 04:58:12 PM »
I hadn't tried Win+D.  I'll add the button in an upcoming prerelease, anyway.
Have ideas or bug reports for one of our games?  Mantis for Suggestions and Bug Reports. Thanks for helping to make our games better!